One of the easily distinguishable writers and unique voice of Georgian literature. In his early twenties Zurab Lezhava was imprisoned for sixteen years by the Soviet militia. He started writing in prison and that period defined the topics of his short stories which are a mix of reality and phantasmagoria, where the reader can discover the dark sides of a human. Poverty, immorality, greed, intolerance, envy, etc. that humans bear in their lives are the reasons Lezhava’s characters behave the way they do.
Foreign editors and publishers often compare his literature to the filmography of Emir Kusturica and his style closely stands with acclaimed Israeli writer Etgar Keret. Currently he lives and works in Tbilisi. Apart from writing, Lezhava is a woodcarver and sells his own statues at the Tbilisi Dry Bridge open market, the largest such market in Georgia.