Georgian Political Cartoon Catalogue
Author: Salome Apkhazishvili
This catalogue of political cartoons analyzes missed historical sources, which played an important role in creating the Georgian national identity in the last two centuries. It reveals direct, as well as, indirect influences in the society caused by the cartoons published in Georgian printed media in 1901-1921, before the sovietization of Georgia.
Developing the internal political culture, creating the first political parties and debates between them, foreign policy priorities towards the neighboring countries, taking part in international conferences, the First World War and the national threats coming from Soviet Russia – those are the main topics of the cartoons. Most of the caricatures are drawn by acclaimed Georgian painter Shalva Kikodze and Tbilisi-based German caricaturist Oskar Schmerling.