Writer, actor, wildlife guide, photographer and birdwatcher, Archil Kikodze stands as one of the major names in contemporary Georgian literature. He was graduated from Tbilisi State University, Faculty of Oriental Studies. Later he also learned the profession of cameraman and screenwriter at Tbilisi State Institute of Theatre and Cinema. Kikodze started writing in late 90’s and for almost 20 years he was only writing short stories and guidebooks. He published his first novel in 2016 which lead him to an immense success.
In his writings Kikodze perfectly demonstrates the visible and inner beauties and scars of Georgian society and its relationships. Dialogues between generations, traveling, looking for unanswered questions and many others are the subjects of his literature. Most of his works are narrated via stream of consciousness.